Close

Collectorate

The state government appoints a Collector under section 8 of the Bombay Land Revenue Code, 1879. The Divisional Commissioner had been looking after the implementation and supervision of the land revenue code during ex-Bombay state. From 15th August, 1950 the post of divisional Commissioner was abolished and the powers of land revenue code and other acts were delegated to the collector by the government and with that the Collector was made responsible for the implementation of provisions of various Acts in the district.

Day by day the work load of the collector has increased as he is an important link between the government and people. He, being a representative of state government at district level has to discharge most important duties and also has to play the role of Chief Co-coordinator of the District. The administration today has become more citizen centric and speedy. In order to meet the expectations of citizens from the district administration, efforts should be made to make administration much smoother, efficient, transparent and citizen friendly with the maximum use of Information and Communication Technology.

Incumbency List
Sr. No Name of Collector Date of Joining Date of Tenure
1 Shri J. K. Modi 01-06-1948 30-09-1948
2 Shri L. D. Dave 01-10-1948 08-03-1950
3 Shri R. K. Trivedi 09-03-1950 28-04-1952
4 Shri J. L. Jobanputra 29-04-1952 20-03-1953
5 Shri J. G. Shah – I.A.S 21-03-1953 09-02-1956
6 Shri N. D. Buch – I.A.S 10-02-1956 05-01-1959
7 Shri V. R. Mehta – I.A.S 06-01-1959 28-02-1961
8 Shri R. B. Shukla – I.A.S 30-05-1961 06-06-1962
9 Shri S. V. Chandorikar 30-06-1962 24-11-1962
10 Shri S. H. Jagad – I.A.S 25-11-1962 15-04-1963
11 Shri L. D. Joshi 16-04-1963 27-04-1967
12 Shri U. M. Bhatt – I.A.S 22-05-1967 04-07-1967
13 Shri M. Seevagnnam – I.A.S 05-04-1967 21-11-1967
14 Shri A. D. Joshi – I.A.S 07-05-1968 30-04-1970
15 Shri M. G. Pandya 16-05-1970 23-05-1971
16 Shri S. Tripathi – I.A.S 24-05-1971 27-03-1971
17 Shri S. L. Varma – I.A.S 28-09-1971 22-08-1973
18 Shri G. R. Rau – I.A.S 30-08-1973 08-09-1974
19 Shri V. B. Buch – I.A.S 09-09-1974 05-10-1975
20 Shri R. Rambhadran – I.A.S 06-10-1975 30-06-1978
21 Shri K. C. Mahapatra – I.A.S 01-07-1978 22-06-1980
22 Shri Suresh kumar – I.A.S 23-07-1980 20-07-1981
23 Shri D. Rajgopal – I.A.S 17-08-1981 14-05-1983
24 Shri G. K. Dudani – I.A.S 15-05-1983 04-08-1985
25 Shri Chamankumar – I.A.S 05-08-1985 30-06-1987
26 Shri P. K. Pujari – I.A.S 05-07-1987 12-02-1991
27 Shri Hasmukh Adhiya – I.A.S 13-02-1991 11-05-1992
28 Shri Sanjay Gupta – I.A.S 12-05-1992 09-08-1993
29 Shri Anil Mukim – I.A.S 19-08-1993 17-04-1995
30 Shri M. S. Dagur – I.A.S 18-04-1995 18-02-1996
31 Shri B. B. Swen – I.A.S 12-03-1996 26-05-1997
32 Shri Rajkumar – I.A.S 26-05-1997 17-01-2000
33 Shri D. B. Vora 18-01-2000 06-02-2000
34 Shri K. A. Patel – I.A.S 07-02-2000 31-08-2003
35 Shri D. B. Vora 01-09-2003 10-12-2003
36 Shri A. B. Panchal – I.A.S 10-12-2003 06-06-2006
37 Shri P. H. Shah – I.A.S 12-06-2006 11-11-2009
38 Shri D. G. Zalavadiya – I.A.S 11-11-2009 09-08-2012
39 Shri V. P. Patel – I.A.S 09-08-2012 20-04-2013
40 Shri Pravin Solanki – I.A.S 20-04-2013 02-03-2015
41 Shri B. N. Pani – I.A.S 02-03-2015 21-09-2016
42 Shri Harshad Patel, I.A.S 22-09-2016 03/09/2019
43 Shri Gaurang Makwana, IAS 03/09/2019 22/06/2021
44 Shri Yogesh Babanrav Nirgude, IAS 23/06/2021